Hodnett Forde
+353 23 88333 67
Emmet Square
Clonakilty
Co.Cork

Emmet Square, Clonakilty, Co.Cork +353 23 88 333 67

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Hodnett Forde understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.hodnettforde.com (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy [is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site]. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  • Definitions and Interpretation
  • In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
    “We/Us/Our” means Hodnett Forde Property services (trading name of H & F Auctioneers Limited), a company registered in Ireland under number 477681, whose registered office is at HODNETT FORDE PROPERTY SERVICES, BANK HOUSE, 1 EMMET SQUARE, CLONAKILTY, CO. CORK, P85 PH22
  • Information About Us
  • Our Site is owned and operated by Hodnett Forde Property services (trading name of H & F Auctioneers Limited), a company registered in Ireland under number 477681, whose registered office is at HODNETT FORDE PROPERTY SERVICES, BANK HOUSE, 1 EMMET SQUARE, CLONAKILTY, CO. CORK, P85 PH22.
    Our Data Protection Officer is Denis Croombs, and can be contacted by email at denis@deniscroombs.ie, by telephone on 086 1729383, or by post at HODNETT FORDE PROPERTY SERVICES, BANK HOUSE, 1 EMMET SQUARE, CLONAKILTY, CO. CORK, P85 PH22.

  • What Does This Policy Cover?
  • This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  • Your Rights
  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

    The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

    The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);

    The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);

    The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish supervisory authority, the Data Commissioner’s Office.
  • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  •  

  • What Data Do We Collect?
  • Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies

  • Name;
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address;
    • If you send Us an email or use our contact us form, We may collect your name, your email address, phone number, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

     

  • How Do We Use Your Data?
  • If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    As noted above, We do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them as follows:

    To reply to your email;
    To phone you to supply the information requested and or discuss your request further.
    Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 7 years after the completion of the transaction you contact us about.

    You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

     

  • How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
  • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    our data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). And in as an encrypted and password backup file in the USA under the EU-USA privacy shield.

  • How Can You Access Your Data?
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at denis@deniscroombs.ie, or using the contact details below in section 9.

  • Contacting Us
  • If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at denis@deniscroombs.ie, by telephone on 086 17 29383, or by post at FAO the DPO, HODNETT FORDE PROPERTY SERVICES, BANK HOUSE, 1 EMMET SQUARE, CLONAKILTY, CO. CORK, P85 PH22. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

     

    You can also download a PDF copy of our privacy policy by clicking here

    Latest Properties

    KILMALODA

    BALLINASCARTHY

    For Sale Price on Application

    LARAGH

    BANDON, WEST CORK

    For Sale Price on Application

    TULLYGLASS

    BANDON, WEST CORK

    For Sale Price on Application